UPDATED – 04th February 2019.

Welcome to Our Website, www.hyfunn.com (“Website”) and/or Our App, Hyfunn(“App”), collectively, “Platform(s)”. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the personal data collected or generated when You use or access the Platform(s) and how Your personal data is collected, processed, used, stored and protected.

INFORMATION ABOUT US AND THE NEED FOR PRIVACY POLICY:

We are concerned about the privacy of the users accessing Our Platform(s) (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself”). Your privacy is important to Us and We have therefore provided this Policy to familiarize You with the manner in which We collect, use and disclose Your Personal Information collected through the Platform(s). When You access or use Our Platform(s), We collect and store Your Personal Information which is provided by You from time to time during the course of Your use or access of Platform(s). The purpose of doing so is to improve the experience of the Platform(s) and that of the services offered through the Platform(s) and to provide You with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. We may collect such Personal Information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

PROSPECTIVE AMENDMENTS:

We reserve the right, at Our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy (“Changes”). You are requested to check this Policy periodically for Changes as Your use of the Platform(s) is subject to the most current version of this Policy and Your continued use of the Platform(s) following such Changes, will mean that You accept and agree to the Changes. By mere access or use of the Platform(s), You expressly consent to Our Policy. This Privacy Policy is to be read concurrently with Our Terms of Use.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

“Personal Information” shall mean such information disclosed by or obtained from any user of the Platform(s) including You and includes name, age, any other personal details capable of identifying a person and any other information about the user and/or Yourself (including any literary or artistic works) that the user and/or You willingly submits to the Platform(s). Personal Information shall include the following: Identity Information may include Your first name, maiden name, last name, username, title, date of birth and gender. Contact Information may include Your address, email address and telephone numbers. Profile Information may include Your username and password, feedback and survey responses. Student Status Information may include Information relating to Your student status such as Your school/ college/ university name, university graduation year, university course name or area. When You verify Your student status on Hyfunn, You can chose a number of methods to verify and some these methods may require extra data. You can chose how You verify and which personal data to provide as long as it meets Our verification requirements. Usage Information may include information about how You use Our Website, products and services. Marketing and Communications Information may include Your preferences in receiving marketing communications from Us and Your communication preferences. Once You give Us Your Personal Information, You are not anonymous to Us. You may need to provide Us Your Personal Information during the course of using some of Our services and/or while creating a User Profile with Us. We collect Personal Information about You through a variety of different methods including: Direct interactions: You may provide Personal Information by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you: create an account on our site; give us feedback. Automated technologies or interactions: As You use Our Platform(s), we may automatically collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this information by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive information about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. We also collate location information which is collected by Us after You enable the necessary permissions on Your device from which You access Our Platform(s). We may automatically track certain Personal Information about You based upon Your behavior, acts, subscriptions and preferences on Our Platform(s). We use this information for the purposes of internal research on Our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and provide Our users a better experience on Our Platform(s). We may include certain information with respect to Your device. This information may include the date and time of visiting the Platform(s), Your IP address and the type of browser being used. In an effort to make Our Platform(s) effective, certain information may be collected each time You visit the Platform(s). Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify You personally, but provide Us the information regarding Your visit to the Platform(s) and the type of user who is accessing Our Platform(s) and certain browsing activities by You. This data may include (but shall not be limited to): IP address of Your server from where the Platform(s) is being accessed, the type of, the operating system of Your device, the pages You last visited before visiting Our Platform(s), the duration of Your stay on Our Platform(s), the date and time of Your access. These data(s) are used by Hyfunn to understand the use and number of users visiting the Platform(s). This anonymous information is collected through the use of pixel tags. This aggregated Information does not reveal Your identity and as such in itself is not Personal Information. An example of this is where we review Your usage data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of Our Website. If We link this aggregated Information with your Personal Information so that You can be identified from it, then it is treated as Personal Information. The ‘User Profile’ page allows You to share more information about Yourself with other users. You can edit any information by contacting your college admin Unless required or authorized by law, We will not collect or use personally identifiable information (“PII”) from your use of Our Services and Platform(s)for any purpose other than those identified in this Privacy Policy without obtaining further consent.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

Information about You enables Hyfunn to verify Your student status. We use Your Personal Information to ensure that Your student status is verified so as to ensure that Hyfunn shall use Your Personal Information in the following circumstances: Where You have asked Us to do so, or consented to Us doing so. Where We need to do so in order to provide You the services through the Hyfunn Platform(s). Where We need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Personal Information provided by You is used for the following proposes, including but not limited to: To register You as a website/app User and create Your User Profile; to facilitate Your use of the Platform(s) and to help You address Your problems with the Platform(s) including addressing any technical problems and providing any customer related services; to provide You with information about Our services and to send You information, materials, and offers; to personalize Your experience on the Platform(s) by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored for You; for proper administration and protection of the integrity of the Platform(s); and to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law. In addition to some of the specific uses of Information, We may use Your Information to (non-exhaustive list): remember Information so You will not have to re-enter it during Your next visit to the Platform(s); provide personalized content and information to You and others, which could include online ads or other forms of marketing through newsletters, e-mails or any other methods; provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of Our service; monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; diagnose or fix technology problems; to facilitate Your use of the Missions feature and to collect proof of tasks completed by You; automatically update Our App on Your device. We use Your Personal Details to improve Your experience. We do not transfer Your Personal Details to any third parties except as provided under this Privacy Policy. We disclose Your Personal Details to a third party only if, You ask Us or give Us permission to do so; or Your User Profile will also allow you to login to third party partner websites and apps. To provide You with a seamless experience, it may be necessary to share Your Personal Details with third party partner websites You choose to use Your Hyfunn ID login to access. We will only share what We need to in order to provide the service You are using and We will never routinely share all of the Personal Information We hold about You. We shall also share Your Personal Information with third-parties on need to know basis under reasonable confidentiality terms, wherever applicable, for any of the following purposes including but not limited to: We may share Your Personal Information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers and location data, with third-party organizations that help Us provide services to You ("Service Providers"). We may share Your Personal Information to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law. We may also share certain Personal Information with third-party advertising partners. This information would allow third-parties to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to You. We may remove parts of data that can identify You and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine Your Personal Information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with You and share that aggregated information. You give us permission to use the Personal Information by sharing it securely with third party websites and applications that help to serve the user better. We pass on the Personal Information securely to applications including but not limited to www.hyfunn.com. We may share any Personal Information with Our other affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Our Platform(s) and/or Services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that You request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Some of the information related to the Platform(s) and Your visit to the Platform(s) may be shared with Our sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, strategic business partners and associates in order to enhance and grow Our business and the Platform(s). If We sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Hyfunn or Our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), Your Personal Information may be among the items sold or transferred. We will reasonably ensure that the buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments We have made in this Policy. We may disclose Your Personal Information to the extent such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce Our Terms of Use or Our other policies and in order to respond to claims of any other user or third-party. MARKETING Hyfunn will only send You marketing e-mails or contact You on Hyfunn Platform(s) and by using this Platform we understand you explicitly grant us consent for the same. Incase you wish it otherwise, please contact us at the details mentioned below. We offer regular e-mails, including a weekly update, to let You know about new updates and services. From time to time we may also contact You to ask Your views on issues affecting Hyfunn. We may personalise the message content based upon any Personal Information You have provided to Us and Your use of the Website. We may use Personal Information which we hold about You to show You relevant advertising on third party websites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter). This could involve showing You an advertising message where we know You have a Hyfunn account and have used Hyfunn discounts. If You don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages from Hyfunn, some third party websites allow You to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that website in future.

STORAGE AND PROCESSING:

Due to the existing environment, We cannot ensure that all of Your Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy. Therefore, although We use industry standard practices to protect Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your Personal Information will always remain private. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in India or any other country in which We or Our Service Providers or third-parties, as referred in this Policy, maintain facilities. We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Platform(s) secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify Your identity before granting You access to Your account. However, We cannot ensure the security of any information You transmit on the Platform(s) or guarantee that information on the Platform(s) may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. When You access Our Platform(s), We offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information You put in before it is sent to Us.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (you may have heard of this right being described as a "subject access request"). Please note that this right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we are processing that personal data lawfully. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data. You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a subject access request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request. You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (you may have heard of this right described as the “right to be forgotten”). Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is right. Further, we are not always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so; if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to erase we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to your request. You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out here and telling us that you are making a request to have your personal data rectified or erased and on what basis you are making that request. If you want us to replace inaccurate data with new data, you should tell us what that new data is. Your Right to stop receiving communications For details on your rights to ask us to stop sending you various kinds of communications, please contact us. Hyfunn agrees to implement appropriate technical and organizational security measures to provide a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing and the nature of the personal data to be protected. In all such instances, Hyfunn shall process the Personal Information solely at the direction of the organizations that provide Personal Information to Hyfunn for processing.

COOKIES AND CACHE:

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" and “cache” (collectively, “Cookies”) on certain pages of the Platform(s) to help analyse Our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of Cookies. By using the Platform(s), You agree to the following: You can refuse to accept Cookies from the Website by configuring Your browser to refuse Cookies. By doing so You will not be able to log in and avail all Services from Us. By registering or logging into the Website, You are explicitly consenting to Us that we can set a Cookie for this purpose. It is impossible for you to log into the Website without Us setting a Cookie. You can delete any Cookies We have set at any time through Your browser. We place both permanent and temporary Cookies in Your device. Most Cookies are "session cookies," implying that they are automatically deleted from Your device at the end of a session. You can stop Cookies from being downloaded on Your device from the Platform(s) at any time by selecting the appropriate settings in Your browser. You can also delete Your browser Cookies or disable them entirely. The browsers will tell You how to change Your browser settings to notify You when a Cookie is being set or updated, or to restrict or block certain types or all Cookies. In case You decline to download Cookies from Our Platform(s) You may not be able to use certain features on the Platform(s), but this may significantly impact Your experience with the Platform(s) and may make parts of the Platform(s) non-functional or inaccessible. We recommend that You leave them turned on. Additionally, You may encounter Cookies or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform(s) that are placed by third parties. We work with third parties to support the Platform(s) by serving advertisements, customizing content based on usage, or tracking aggregate site usage statistics (including actions taken on the Platform(s), and dates and times You access the Platform(s)). These third parties use their Cookies to collect information on various websites. We do not control the use of Cookies by third parties nor are We in any way responsible for the same.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Please note that where We provide links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications that are not affiliated with Hyfunn such websites are out of our control and are not covered by this Policy. If you access third party websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you that could be used by them, in accordance with their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ADVERTISING:

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit Our Platform(s). These companies may use Information not including Your Personal Information, about Your visits to Platform(s) and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. Please be aware that You may click on a sponsored external link at Your own risk and We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. The Platform(s) or third parties may provide links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. Since We have no control over such sites and resources, You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that We shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

DURATION OF MAINTAINING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Following deactivation of Your account, We may retain certain Personal Information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes. We may retain Personal Information about You for the purposes authorized under this Policy unless prohibited by law. We may, at our discretion, either delete Your Personal Information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to Your identity. For example, We may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with Our services or to comply with legal obligations. In such a case We may use Your Personal Information indefinitely without further intimation to You. If You remove Personal Information that You posted to the Platform(s), copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Platform(s), or if other users or third parties using the Hyfunn API have copied or saved that information.

MISCELLANEOUS:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: E-mail id: contact@hyfunn.com CONTACT US: We encourage You to contact Us in case You have any queries regarding this Policy and/or You wish to report an infringement, or otherwise contact@hyfunn.com.

Privacy Policy